Solved

Exchange Email Box reporting

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am in need of some way that i can Do a report on the Exchange Server and See what users in in What mail store, as well as how big is their mail store. and put this into an excell spreadsheet

Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

But of course :)

But, hmm spreadsheets. I'm developing a bit of a hatred of scripting into Excel, CSV files okay? It'll still open with Excel and is far easier to write to ;)

And which version of Exchange are we talking about? There's no consistency, we would use different methods for every single version (2000 / 2003 / 2007).

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Then our best bet is WMI. How do you feel about a little bit of PowerShell? You'd need to grab it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/powershell/default.mspx

It's useful to get a bit familiar with it, if you end up upgrading to Exchange 2007 you'll find you use PowerShell rather a lot.

Once you have that, you can potentially use my script here (attached as a code snippet at the bottom for convenience):

http://www.highorbit.co.uk/?p=871

Simply open up PowerShell, and paste Get-2003MailboxStatistics into the prompt. Then it can be used to get all of the information Exchange can give you about the mailboxes.

PowerShell does not have to be installed on the Exchange Server itself, you could install it on your workstation or anywhere else. However, you'll need to be running PowerShell as an Exchange admin to be able to use the script (Run As will do).

Once it's all pasted in, you can run this command in the shell:

Get-2003MailboxStatistics -Server "ExchangeServer02"

And it will generate a report from your server. That can be exported to a CSV file with:

Get-2003MailboxStatistics -Server "ExchangeServer02" | Export-CSV "MailReport.csv"

And finally from there opened up in Excel.

HTH

Chris
function Get-2003MailboxStatistics {

  Param(

     [String]$Identity = "",

     [String]$Server = $Env:ComputerName,

     [String]$Database = ""

  )

 

  $Filter = "ServerName='$Server'"

  if ($Database -ne "" ) { 

    $Filter = "$Filter AND StoreName='$Database'"

  }

  if ($Identity -ne "") {

    $Filter = "$Filter AND (MailboxGuid='{$Identity}' OR LegacyDN='$Identity'"

    $Filter = "$Filter OR MailboxDisplayName='$Identity')"

  }

 

  $MailboxStatistics = `

    Get-WMIObject -ComputerName $Server `

      -Namespace "root/MicrosoftExchangeV2" -Class "Exchange_Mailbox" `

      -Filter $Filter | `

    Select-Object `

      AssocContentCount, `

      @{n='DateDiscoveredAbsentInDs';e={ if ($_.DateDiscoveredAbsentInDs -ne $Null) { `

        [System.Management.ManagementDateTimeConverter]::ToDateTime(`

          $_.DateDiscoveredAbsentInDs)}} }, `

      MailboxDisplayName, TotalItems, LastLoggedOnUserAccount, `

      @{n='LastLogonTime';e={ if ($_.LastLogonTime -ne $Null) { `

        [System.Management.ManagementDateTimeConverter]::ToDateTime($_.LastLogonTime)}} }, `

      @{n='LastLogoffTime';e={ if ($_.LastLogoffTime -ne $Null) { `

        [System.Management.ManagementDateTimeConverter]::ToDateTime($_.LastLogoffTime)}} }, `

      LegacyDN, `

      @{n='MailboxGuid';e={ ([String]$_.MailboxGuid).ToLower() -Replace "\{|\}" }}, `

      @{n='ObjectClass';e={ "Mailbox" }}, `

      @{n='StorageLimitStatus';e={ `

        Switch ($_.StorageLimitInfo) {

          1 { "BelowLimit" }

          2 { "IssueWarning" }

          4 { "ProhibitSend" }

          8 { "NoChecking" }

          16 { "MailboxDisabled" } }} }, `

      DeletedMessageSize, Size, `

      @{n='Database';e={ "$($_.ServerName)\$($_.StorageGroupName)\$($_.StoreName)" }}, `

      ServerName, StorageGroupName, StoreName, `

      @{n='Identity';e={ ([String]$_.MailboxGuid).ToLower() -Replace "\{|\}" }}

 

  Return $MailboxStatistics

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navajo26354
Comment Utility
sorry for delay got really busy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
0