?
Solved

Changing the font size on IE8

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My IE8 font size for some reason has gotten incredibly large.
How do I change the font size to something much smaller?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bark1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24149941
Hello bark1,

1.  Go to View in top menu > Text Size and select the next smaller text size.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. An addon may be interfering with IE, like Google Toolbar. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bark1
ID: 24150262
HI war1,

Did every thing you asked---still got the huge IE8 font size.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 500 total points
ID: 24150624
Have you made sure that your zoom setting are set correctly. Under View, go to Zoom and check those settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24151618
bark1, glad the text size is fixed.  Isn't the accepted comment the same as the first step that I posted in my first post?

1.  Go to View in top menu > Text Size and select the next smaller text size.
0