Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB attached Drive keeps showing as unformatted

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,

I have a windows SBS 2003 server which has a USB drive attached for Archive purposes.  The drive works fine, shows up on the system and users can access the data.  Every now and then the drive seems to disappear and show up as unformatted.
A simple disconnect/reconnect seems to bring the drive back to life with all the data intact.

Any ideas on how to stop this happening?
Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Regards
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Samba-Simon
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advansis earned 1000 total points
ID: 24152692
sounds like the usb controller on the motherboard is heading out, or possibly the usb to eide/sata adapter in the drive itself. try it on another machine and see if the behavior is the same, if it is, then it's the drive, otherwise its probably the host controller
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1000 total points
ID: 25072294
This symptom is often the precursor to drive failure, the drive will "lose it's mind" but once reset will be working fine.

If the drive ONLY contains archived stuff you have backed up, you should be ok. Otherwise Backup, Backup, Backup.

(I agree the usb may be going out, or the sata converter, however, you can change ports on the usb to see if that port is flaky)  If it's the converter, see above.
0