[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netflow on 3Com 4500 Swtich

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to use Cisco Netflow to monitor a 3Com 4500 switch?
0
Comment
Question by:birddog2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jfrady earned 600 total points
ID: 24150431
Some of the 3Com switches and routers support something similar to NetFlow but I don't think the 4500 does.  NetFlow is a proprietary protocol developed by Cisco.  Others utilize sFlow, jFlow, cFlow, NetStream etc.  What is more relevant is what formats your application receives flow information in.  Most anomaly detection systems and network management platforms that accept flow based information also support the other formats.  Unless maybe you have Cisco MARS which is likely NetFlow only.

I know the 3Com routers and 8800 series switches support NetFlow but unfortunately do not think the 4500 series does.  The 5500 series may.  Most times it is only larger core switches and/or routers that support.  In Cisco world the 65xx series for example.  The workgroup switches do not.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 24154782
Hi,

I am not sure if 3Com 4500 Switch supports netflow. There is though a workarround of using NProbe;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html
0