Solved

change the background color of a contextmenu

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can't seem to find anything on changing the background color of a standard contextmenu.  Does anyone know how to do this in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24150450
You have a BackColor property. You can also change the RenderMode property to System
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parul11183
ID: 24159237
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 24180693
What I found and am doing is creating a new menuitem that inherets the standard one, then modifying it to change the back color and font.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 24180820
Have you tried the way I told you ?
0