[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delegate send as in exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We created a new mailbox and need for the user to be able to send replies from the e-mails she receives. When she attempts to send she gets a "You do not have the permission to send the mesage on behalf of the specified user." message. I've given her send as rights from the security tab in the mailbox properties. I'm a bit green when it comes to Exchange. Any help is greatly appreciated. I've read several posts on different forums and have tried different things but to avail. I know the information store service needs to be restarted but I don't want to do that as users here need their mail. I read that it will propagate in a couple hours time but noghint has worked yet. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kml57
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24150731
This is an active directory rights issue.  

Go into AD Users / Computers  Find your user.   Right click and choose properties.  Choose Properties. Go to the security tab. Click Advanced Then Click Add in the new window.  Enter the user you would like, check name, click OK, then scroll down to the bottom and choose Send As.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
ID: 24150826
Add-ADPermission "Mailbox" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998291.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24150833
He's using 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kml57
ID: 24152406
Thanks bharrington83. I tried that and I still get the same error message. This after waiting out the two and a half hours seeing that I cannot restart the information store. Any more suggestions? I went to the security tab for the user herself in AD. I also added her there as a send as. Maybe a delegate thing in Outlook? This is frustrating.....:(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153204
Take it off in exchange.  Don't have it in both places, may be conflicting.
0