?
Solved

EMC POWERPATH not showing both PATHS

Posted on 2009-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
2,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Anyone ever seen an issue where PowerPath only displays one path even though 2 exhist. The san can see both registered connections but the servers PowerPath only shows one. This works fine on one of three servers so I cant figure out what is different on the working box from the two that are not working.
0
Comment
Question by:csnetops
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 24157332
Did you have any specific settings applied to the EMC multipath drivers ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24164174
If the array is a CLARiiON, do the following:

Enter engineering mode by hitting CTRL-SHIFT-F12. A password dialogue will appear - you'll find the necessary password here: http://spiralbound.net/2007/10/17/little-known-clariion-facts-and-trivia or with a quick google search. Note that the password is case sensitive.
Right-click on the storage group containing the affected host and select Connect Host... You'll see an Advanced button appear in the lower right corner of the dialogue box that appears. Click on it and you'll see another dialogue box appear that contains the WWNs of the host - for a dual attached host, you'll see four entries with green ticks next to them. For your host, you'll have two entries - one will have a green tyick and one won't. Click on the *unticked* box and a green tick will appear. Click OK and OK again to exit. From the host, go into Device Manager, select Scan for New Hardware, go to PowerPath Manager and select Check all Paths (I think) from All Tasks at the second-from-top level in the tree in the left pane and the path should appear. Alternatively, simply reboot the server.

Done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csnetops
ID: 24385572
We were running this on HP blade servers an after calling support they suggested using the latest support pack. At the very top of the support pack is the Qlogic drivers. After an install and reboot both paths showed up. Soryr it took me so long to get back to this but we are all set,
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 24390809
Go to http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/OEM_Product_List.aspx?oemid=65 and download the EMC approved driver and firmware/BIOS for your HBA. The firmware and BIOS contains settings that are EMC-specific, something that the generic HP driver won't. When you install a new host, *always* update the HBA firmware (whether Emulex or QLogic) and install the EMC approved drivers. The only exception to this rule is that the Emulex drivers in the Linux kernel don't usually need updating. There are additional steps if you the server is running VMware ESX Server. You *will* have stability issues (as you've seen) if you dont update the BIOS/firmware and use EMC approved drivers.

BTW - If you go to http://powerlink.emc.com, you can download the customer procedure generator that takes you through every step to install a new host to an EMC array. It's worth downloading and installing on your PC so that you have a ready reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csnetops
ID: 24391370
The driver to our particular qlogic cards are only available and supported by HP. Qlogic sent us directly to HP. As I opened tickets with Qlogic, EMC and HP. We followed the EMC setup ad you suggested at the start and this issue was present. One out of Five worked and the other four didn't. The support pack installed HP Qloguc driver and everything started working as expected. We did have to set the failover setting for the driver to 0 but that was in place early on in our troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24391566
What is the Qlogic card you've got? It's either really old, or really, really new... Is it 1Gb, 2Gb, 4Gb or 8Gb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csnetops
ID: 24496950
QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA for HP c-Class BladeSystem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csnetops
ID: 31570600
It was a driver issue but Qlogic does not provide it fro this particular card:

QLogic QMH2462 4Gb FC HBA for HP c-Class BladeSystem
0