[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I add a Center web part zone in Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0?

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0.  My site has a left and right web part zone.  I want to add a center web part zone.  The only instructions I've found on how to do this are for WSS 2.0 and don't seem to apply.
0
Comment
Question by:shuser2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 24154432
You need to download SharePoint Designer.  Open your sharepoint site in sharepoint designer and navigate to the page (or page layout) you want to add the zone to.  You can open the page and edit the markup to change zones.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anijok earned 2000 total points
ID: 24155045
Open the site in SharePoint Designer, then open the page, then find out the Zones already present there. The easiest way would be to put a html table with 3 columns and 1 rows. Move the current left zone to the left column, right zone to the right zone and add a new zone(may be copying the other zone and assign a different id) to the centre column.
0