?
Solved

Available printers without resident (on-board) memory

Posted on 2009-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know which printers do NOT have on-board (resident) memory.  Am looking at a dot-matrix, but would like color and want to keep the costs down (< $500).  We cannot have a printer that stores any data.

Have searched without much luck.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:barnesgj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24151336
you did not specify your usage - like how many pages the printer will be required to print in an average day.
for small quantities like a maximum of 100 pages a day, go for an inkjet, otherwise go for laserjet.
dot matrix is an old technology, and does not really have good color capabilities, and in the present ofice scenario, mostly limited to the finance department...

also, all printers have some RAM in them - in the range of 1 mb to 64 to 128 mb - you cant avoid that.
what you are looking for, is that the printer should not store proviously printed jobs.
that happens with printers that have a RIP (Raster Image Porcessor) or an embedded print server.

for home and small to medium size business, simply go in for any low to medium end HP inkjet printer.
have a look here:
http://www.hp.com/sbso/busproducts_printing.html
most of the printers on that page do store print data, after the jopb has completed.

have a look at that page, and tell us which you like, and we will tell you whether or not that will fit your purpose.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24151369
i mistakenly wrote "most of the printers on that page do store print data, after the jopb has completed."

please read it as:
most of the printers on that page DO NOT store print data, after the jop has completed.

you should be looking at these links instead of the link i posted above.
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/sbso/exit.cgi?goto=product_exp/busproducts/printing/bwprinter
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/sbso/exit.cgi?goto=product_exp/busproducts/printing/color_laserjet_printers
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/sbso/exit.cgi?goto=product_exp/busproducts/printing/color_inkjet_printers
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/sbso/exit.cgi?goto=product_exp/busproducts/printing/color_mfp

thanx,
hathehariken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesgj
ID: 24151608
The printer will be connected directly to a PC and will be very low volume, standard office printing.  My problem is that I cannot tell from the printer specs which ones will NOT store old print jobs.  That is the crucial piece.  No data related to the print jobs can be resident in the printer memory.  The rest is optional.

Thanks!
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 2000 total points
ID: 24152320
this is the model you want:
HP Deskjet D2530 Printer - http://www.shopping.hp.com/store/product/product_detail/CB673A%2523B1H
cost is around USD 40 if you are in the US
around the world, cost will vary by at least USD 10 or equivalent

this model does not do anything but print, and there are absolutely no frills.

you can also have a look at this one:
HP Deskjet 6988 Printer - http://www.shopping.hp.com/store/product/product_detail/CB055A%2523B1H

i normally recommend HP printers because of their reliability, and the ease of refilling the cartridges - an absolute must, if economy is of the essence - given a little practise, even if you are a complete non-tech, you can refill a cartridge yourself with no fuss.

i have 9 printers in my home+office. 8 of them are HP

cheers,
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24153843
>> No data related to the print jobs can be resident in the printer memory.

Ouch!

I'm not sure that's possible.  I stand to be corrected.  There's usually some type of buffer no matter how small to hold print jobs.  The printer will accumulate enough and when it's full print the buffer out and then wait for more.  I see hathehariken has noted  this.

When you turn the printer off what's in it's memory is flushed out.  It's only temporary storage.  After any print run you can always turn the printer off and then on again to clear that memory out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24156829
@dbrunton:

thank you for the clarification.

but nowadays, even powering off the printer is not necessary.
when the pront job is complete, the buffers are automatically flushed.
no matter what you do, you simply cant RE-PRINT an old print job from these printers from the printer side.
on the other hand, if your spooler is specifically programmed to keep old jobs, then it is possible. but by default, all spoolers from all operating systems i have ever encountered have this option (to keep old data) turned off.


cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:barnesgj
ID: 31570610
Thank you, hathehariken.  This is exactly what I needed.  And I agree with you about HP printers.  We have very few problems with our HPs and most get lots of use and abuse.
0