[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is gadblog.com legit or a scam?

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
It's a website that is supposed to help you find work. I haven't found anything that implies they are but the site and all the sudden emails I'm getting from them just sorta feel suspicious.

What really skanks me out is how they keep saying "GadBall is a free service to job seekers brought to you by Data Frenzy - the world's largest job distribution company."

If Data Frenzy is the worlds largest job "distribution" company (???) than how come I never heard of it? And I've been in this field for over a decade.
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ethien earned 375 total points
ID: 24151214
It looks real to me the spam by just be a way of them being able to make money, try using a test account to see how things go.

WHO IS info here: http://who.godaddy.com/WhoIs.aspx?domain=gadblog.com&prog_id=godaddy
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 375 total points
ID: 24151898
I didn't locate anything negative on blogs or from the Better Business Bureau.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31570618
Thanks. I didn't see anything wrong with them either, just wanted to make sure.
0