Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having problems with hanging Microsoft Office 2003 applications.

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have some users that seem to be having the same problem, but with different applications.  One of them has an issue with word, and the other has the issue with Power Point.  Basically When opening the program, it freezes while loading, then will run.  A bit later when they are working on it, it will freeze again.  The event viewer for the Word problem inparticular shows 2 specific faults repeatedly.  They are:

Hanging application WINWORD.EXE, version 11.0.8237.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

and

Fault bucket 1047655205.

The computer with the power point problem has the same things, but obviously shows powerpnt, rather than winword.  I am guessing that if I can figure out the problem for one, I can solve the other.  We have already checked the fact that the docs could have pictures, but they dont.  It is plain text.  I tried creating a new doc with only a few lines of text and saving it.  When reopening it, it did the same thing.  

Can anybody help me out with this.  The answer is probably right in front of me, but having a problem finding it.  Thanks a lot guys!!
0
Comment
Question by:lifepro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 24151694
I'd guess virus scanner as a start. Disable it and see if that helps.

Alternatively, could be an add-in. What do you have installed? Here's how you can tell:

What add-ins are loaded?
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00655.htm

Oh, here's a trick from Steve Rindsberg:

Start PowerPoint itself, rather than starting by doubleclicking a PPT file icon.  

Create a new file and save it to a folder on your desktop (and specifically
NOT on an external or network drive).

Call it e.g. TEMP1.PPT

Save it again as TEMP2.PPT

repeat until you get to TEMP10.

Now quit PPT and restart it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geneus
geneus earned 750 total points
ID: 24158488
Also, install a generic Windows Printer Driver, such as the HP 4J and set it to the default printer.  Reopen the documents.  This could happen if the Printer driver is corrupt.

Also, recreate the Normal.dot on Both PCs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 24173303
The fix used should be posted to validate that the suggestions by the Experts did not lead to the fix.  If the fix pertained to either solution, the points should be awarded accordingly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24173415
If the poster doesn't come back, I'd split the points between geneus and me. Both of us gave good suggestions for this issue -- printer drivers, for example, can affect both PPT and Word performance. There's no way to tell what worked (or not) without more input from the original poster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lifepro
ID: 31570640
It ended up being an old DC of ours that for some reason this particular computer's office install was still trying to access. Haven't found why the old server is needed yet, but a full uninstall/reinstall of office did not fix it, so it must be stuck in the registry somewhere.
0