?
Solved

BSOD  - Bug Check Probably caused by : drvmcdb.sys ( drvmcdb+62b0 )

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell D430 that has had three blue screens in the last 7 days  See the Code below.

I cannot find any information inidicating what would cause this error. Has anyone seen this before?
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.10.0003.233 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
 
Loading Dump File [C:\Documents and Settings\kaminsja\Desktop2\Minidump files\Mhm\Mini040609-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available
 
Symbol search path is: C:\WINDOWS\Symbols
Executable search path is: 
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055c700
Debug session time: Mon Apr  6 11:10:14.757 2009 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 15:31:42.377
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.........................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
..............................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
 
Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 
BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, 804ef0b1, a86c3b90, a86c388c}
 
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for drvmcdb.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for drvmcdb.sys
Probably caused by : drvmcdb.sys ( drvmcdb+62b0 )
 
Followup: MachineOwner
---------
 
0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
 
SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M (1000007e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Some common problems are exception code 0x80000003.  This means a hard
coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but this system was booted
/NODEBUG.  This is not supposed to happen as developers should never have
hardcoded breakpoints in retail code, but ...
If this happens, make sure a debugger gets connected, and the
system is booted /DEBUG.  This will let us see why this breakpoint is
happening.
Arguments:
Arg1: c0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: 804ef0b1, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: a86c3b90, Exception Record Address
Arg4: a86c388c, Context Record Address
 
Debugging Details:
------------------
 
 
EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".
 
FAULTING_IP: 
nt!MiConvertStaticSubsections+6
804ef0b1 ff548638        call    dword ptr [esi+eax*4+38h]
 
EXCEPTION_RECORD:  a86c3b90 -- (.exr 0xffffffffa86c3b90)
ExceptionAddress: 804ef0b1 (nt!MiConvertStaticSubsections+0x00000006)
   ExceptionCode: c0000005 (Access violation)
  ExceptionFlags: 00000000
NumberParameters: 2
   Parameter[0]: 00000000
   Parameter[1]: 00000070
Attempt to read from address 00000070
 
CONTEXT:  a86c388c -- (.cxr 0xffffffffa86c388c)
eax=0000000e ebx=00000000 ecx=87b6ab48 edx=87b40bd8 esi=00000000 edi=b9df1f3c
eip=804ef0b1 esp=a86c3c58 ebp=a86c3ca4 iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz ac pe nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010296
nt!MiConvertStaticSubsections+0x6:
804ef0b1 ff548638        call    dword ptr [esi+eax*4+38h] ds:0023:00000070=????????
Resetting default scope
 
CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
 
PROCESS_NAME:  System
 
ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".
 
EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1:  00000000
 
EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2:  00000070
 
READ_ADDRESS:  00000070 
 
FOLLOWUP_IP: 
drvmcdb+62b0
b9de52b0 ??              ???
 
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7E
 
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  NULL_CLASS_PTR_DEREFERENCE
 
LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 87b6ab48 to 804ef0b1
 
STACK_TEXT:  
a86c3c54 87b6ab48 87b40bd8 89ddac50 ba0fc2fa nt!MiConvertStaticSubsections+0x6
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
a86c3ca4 b9de52b0 87bb9018 002d1400 a86c3cfc 0x87b6ab48
a86c3d18 b9de6679 b9df1ef0 b9df1ef2 b9df1ef4 drvmcdb+0x62b0
a86c3d1c b9df1ef0 b9df1ef2 b9df1ef4 b9df1ef5 drvmcdb+0x7679
a86c3d20 b9df1ef2 b9df1ef4 b9df1ef5 b9df1f20 drvmcdb+0x12ef0
a86c3d24 b9df1ef4 b9df1ef5 b9df1f20 b9df1f4e drvmcdb+0x12ef2
a86c3d28 b9df1ef5 b9df1f20 b9df1f4e b9df1efb drvmcdb+0x12ef4
a86c3d2c b9df1f20 b9df1f4e b9df1efb b9df1f4d drvmcdb+0x12ef5
a86c3d30 b9df1f4e b9df1efb b9df1f4d b9df1e14 drvmcdb+0x12f20
a86c3d34 b9df1efb b9df1f4d b9df1e14 b9df1f0e drvmcdb+0x12f4e
a86c3d38 b9df1f4d b9df1e14 b9df1f0e b9df1f32 drvmcdb+0x12efb
a86c3d3c b9df1e14 b9df1f0e b9df1f32 b9df1f3c drvmcdb+0x12f4d
a86c3d40 b9df1f0e b9df1f32 b9df1f3c a86c3d64 drvmcdb+0x12e14
a86c3d44 b9df1f32 b9df1f3c a86c3d64 00000002 drvmcdb+0x12f0e
a86c3d48 b9df1f3c a86c3d64 00000002 87c7793c drvmcdb+0x12f32
a86c3d4c a86c3d64 00000002 87c7793c 00000003 drvmcdb+0x12f3c
a86c3d50 00000000 87c7793c 00000003 00000000 0xa86c3d64
 
 
SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  2
 
SYMBOL_NAME:  drvmcdb+62b0
 
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
 
MODULE_NAME: drvmcdb
 
IMAGE_NAME:  drvmcdb.sys
 
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41116ad0
 
STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xffffffffa86c388c ; kb
 
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_drvmcdb+62b0
 
BUCKET_ID:  0x7E_drvmcdb+62b0
 
Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SunStreaker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1800 total points
ID: 24151758
Roxio Sonic DLA...  is it installed on your system? If so, do you use it? If yes to the first and No to the second, go to add/remove programs and uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 200 total points
ID: 24151784
Hi SunStreaker,
If you can't uninstall Roxio Sonic DLA in Normal Mode try uninstalling in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1800 total points
ID: 24151808
Also look here on how to disable it instead of removing it if you wish:

http://kb.roxio.com/search.aspx?URL=/content/kb/DLA/000012DL&PARAMS=

There is a fix provided by Roxio, however, you have to personally request it. For some reason, there is not a link to it. They do claim that the new version fixes the problem if you want to try it.... problem is, you have to pay for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunStreaker
ID: 24151815
Yes we have Sonic installed and No we do not use it often.  Is this an known error with Sonic and if so is there a link?  Does sonic  run in the background even when not in use?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1800 total points
ID: 24151903
http://forums.support.roxio.com/lofiversion/index.php/t17926.html
http://forums.support.roxio.com/index.php?showtopic=16464&hl=drvmcdb\.sys&st=40
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/18672881.aspx?c=us&l=en&cs=&s=gen

Just a few of the ones I found. It is a well known problem with Sonic DLA running on Dells. Another thing to check is if you are running Norton Antivirus and have it set for "Scan removable media for boot viruses when media is inserted". Apparently, this can conflict with DLA when the CD is ejected. As you probably know, Sonic DLA simply gives you the abailty to use the CD like a hard drive via drag and drop. If you don't really need it, remove or at least disable it following the link I provided previously.
0