?
Solved

Mailbox exceeds size limit, but mailbox is well within size limits

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are using  EXchange Server and Outlook 2003.  I have a user that received the 'mailbox exceeds size limit, but is well within the mailbox size limits.  Our limit on the exchange is set to 140mb. his mailbox is 72mb. pst's are stored on the c drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Stonekeeper
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 300 total points
ID: 24151846
Which version of Exchange are you using? The way you have it worded, it looks you mean both Exchange and Outlook are 2003, but I just want to verify that is the case.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jagard29
jagard29 earned 300 total points
ID: 24151959
I've seen similar issue in which the user had a large (90MB) attachment in one message.  We had to raise his mailbox limit to allow Outlook to synchronize with the server, delete the message and then reset the limits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stonekeeper
ID: 24152909
Sorry, I don't know offhand what version  of Exchange Server we are using.  He did have a message stuck in his Outbox that was over the size limit.  Then we deleted that and the message popped up.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 300 total points
ID: 24154024
Restart your Microsoft Information Store service and see if he still gets the message. The DBs cache things for sometimes upwards of 2hrs or so it may take a bit to 'clear out', unless you stop/start the MS Info Store service.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24160542
Compare mailbox size with Outlook & Exchange - If it does not tally - move the mailbox to a different store. It worked in my case
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
josephms earned 600 total points
ID: 24181950
Open the mailbox in outlook webaccess (owa) and see whether any mail is struck.
If yes, delete the mail.

Regards,
Joseph
0