?
Solved

BSOD - Bug Check Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiInsertPageFileInList+db )

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is another BSOD reporting a memory error.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.10.0003.233 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
 
Loading Dump File [C:\Documents and Settings\kaminsja\Desktop2\Minidump files\Mhm\New Folder\Mini040609-02.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available
 
Symbol search path is: C:\WINDOWS\Symbols
Executable search path is: 
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055c700
Debug session time: Mon Apr  6 16:15:51.781 2009 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 5:05:23.494
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.....................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
...........................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
 
Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 
BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, 0, a6f49cb8, a6f499b4}
 
Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiInsertPageFileInList+db )
 
Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SunStreaker
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1200 total points
ID: 24152361
I would try use www.memtest86.com and determine that the  RAM is absolutely fine.
CT
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 24155094
yes - let it run for 3 paasses at least.
you can test each stick separately
or replace the ram
0