?
Solved

wireless wont work on laptop

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am trying to connect to wireles on my dell windows xp laptop. It is not recognizing any wireless networks around. I tried refresh and also repair still does not work. Any links, resources, ideas appreciated.Please advise. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwguillory
jwguillory earned 400 total points
ID: 24152725
In device management, does the wireless card show up?  If so, on your wireless router are you using any type of security or access llist?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
btrivett earned 1600 total points
ID: 24152768
This may sound like a silly question, but is there a little switch on the side or top of your laptop with symbols underneath that look like this:

O   I   >>

If so, check to make sure the little notch in the switch is over the symbol that looks like an "I" and not the one that looks like an "O".
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31570709
thank you
0