?
Solved

Setting up a network to back up data

Posted on 2009-04-15
21
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to back up data on a laptop but the laptop keeps bringing up a message saying the device is unrecognisable. So I am trying to setup a network to file share between my work laptop and the home laptop.  The work laptop is normally setup to connect to the obconstruction.local but I do not want to mess this connection up.  Can I change the settings on either of the laptops temporarily that will allow me to share files and folders and revert back to the office settings again tomorrow?
0
Comment
Question by:ruairi56
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24152640
Would it be easier to use a DVD to store data or  store on external Harddrive.
Sometime when you change the setting you have to have IT will have to delete and readd your computer again.
CT
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152686
This is fairly simple.

Both laptops have local accounts even if they are members of the domain. All you have to do is set up a file share that grants access to a particular local account, and then connect to that share with a user account in the  "COMPUTERNAME\Username" format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24152710
can you explain this a bit further as I am not sure what you mean?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152735
Scenario:

Laptop A has a computer name of "LAPTOP-A" and is a member of the "DOMAIN.LOCAL" domain.

Laptop B has a computer name of "LAPTOP-B" and is not a member of a domain.

You can create a "Local Account" on "LAPTOP-A", create a new shared folder on "LAPTOP-A", grant the account you created on "LAPTOP-A" permission to the new folder, and then access that folder from "LAPTOP-B" (or any other machine) by specifying "LAPTOP-A\Username" when you try to connect to it. You can then add / modify files on it.

This will not affect the domain setup in any way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24152781
When i start the add new account wizard through the user accounts section in the control panel it asks me for a domain.  What do i enter here?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152791
What operating system is running on both the work laptop and the home laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24152804
xp on both
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152819
Home or Professional?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24152854
sorry xp professional sp3
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152865
Ok, so do the following to create a new user.

Click on Start -> Right click on My Computer -> Click on Manage -> Click on Local Users and Groups

Now right click on Users and choose new. You can create a new user with a generic password here.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152871
Also, describe where you are moving files to and from. What are the computer's names? Are they connected to the same network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24152904
Ok set up user.  I am connected via a BT home hub I want to back up the contents of laptop B to laptop A (Work PC).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152944
Ok, so you should have set up that user on Laptop A.

Now you will create a folder somewhere on Laptop A (doesn't matter where). After that folder is created, you will right click on it, choose Properties, click on the Sharing tab, choose to share the folder, click on the Permissions button, and grant Everyone Full Control.

Now click on the Security Tab, click on Permissions, click on Add, add the user that you just created, and grant that user Full Control.

Now you should be able to go to Laptop B, click on Start, click on Run, and type "\\LAPTOP-A" and hit ENTER. It will ask you for a username and password, type it in this format: LAPTOP-A\Username. You should now be able to drag and drop files into that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24153005
There does not appear to be an option for sharing when I right click!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24153044
I dont even have a my network places icon in the start menu!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24153060
So you are saying there is no Sharing tab in the Properties of the folder?

Open My Computer, click on Tools (at the top), click on Folder Options, click on the View tab, scroll down in that list and uncheck Simple File Sharing or Use Simple File Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24153131
That doesnt seemed to have worked either!  I think I have done something wrong when setting up the account but it didnt seem that complicated!  

I might have to knock off shortly so if you dont get a reply I will come back to this tomorrow again if it suits you!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24153150
As I thought battery is about to go and the charger is in the office! Ive about another 10mins left!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153192
That is fine. You should be logged on as a local administrator to do all this... is that the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24155082
no i was logged on as the power user I had just set up! that is probably the problem!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 31570711
Sorry for the delay! I got it up and running then forgot to log back on here!  Cheers
0