?
Solved

Problem with IUSR_[servername] account

Posted on 2009-04-15
16
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Below is the error I receive.  Everything in the environment appears to be functioning properly, except for this error.

Note: despite the name of the server, it is not in fact running SBS.  Win2k3 Std R2.

Time: 3/18/2009 11:32:41 AM
Windows Event Log: Security
Windows Event Source: Security
Windows Event ID: 533
Windows Event Severity: SecurityAuditFailure
Windows Event Message: Logon Failure: Reason: User not allowed to logon at this computer User Name: IUSR_CVSBSV001 Domain: CVUSA Logon Type: 8 Logon Process: Advapi Authentication Package: Negotiate Workstation Name: CVSBSV001 Caller User Name: CVSBSV001$ Caller Domain: CVUSA Caller Logon ID: (0x0,0x3E7) Caller Process ID: 7952 Transited Services: - Source Network Address: - Source Port: -
0
Comment
Question by:AllTelNetworking
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152641
Is this server hosting any web services?

Logon Type 8 indicates a logon attempt via a clear text password, and Windows doesn't accept these logon attempts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24152700
Is the user a member of the Remote Web Workplace security group?

Have you set up ADUC to limit which computers can be logged on to?
CT
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24152747
This is an "IUSR" account, which is the account that services requests made to IIS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24158936
Yes, It is an exchange server.  OWA and everything work fine, just the error which i'd like to suppress.  If I disable clear text passwords will this break anything?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 2000 total points
ID: 24159528
How do your users connect to OWA?

If they send clear text passwords over SSL (which IIS will accept) than this could be a problem.

Personally, I would just ignore the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24160100
Just checked and basically no auth settings were checked off, so i went with what we typically use, which is exchange out of the box settings of Integrated and send pw in clear txt (we use ssl).  Going to wait a couple hours and if this error doesn't pop back up I'll award points then.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24160120
Same error, any other suggestions before I go with "Ignore it" since it appears not to be affecting anything?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24160628
In the properties of that IUSR account, do you notice anything out of the ordinary? Any requirements for smart cards for example?

Have you tried resetting the IUSR account password? http://www.smoothdesigners.com/2008/11/check-or-set-iusr-iwam-passwords/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24161409
nothing looks out of the ordinary.  It's a member of the domain users and guests groups.  Does that sound right?

Tried the password reset and sync and no joy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24161578
The IUSR account should only be a member of the "Guests" group.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24161589
That is by default on a clean install of Server 2003.

What services / applications does this server run?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24161662
DC/Exchange (I know I know) a couple LOB apps, one uses pervasive, one is just an access db backend.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24161682
Can't remove from Domain User group, set as primary and the button to change the primary is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24161727
Make sure the IUSR account is only a member of the Guests group. See if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24168534
Any idea how to do that if the change primary group button is greyed out?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AllTelNetworking
ID: 24170107
Nevermind, since everything works, I've just suppressed the alerts.
0