[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Windows XP on a Linux Notebook

Posted on 2009-04-15
19
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP 2133 that has Linux on it.  
How do I install windows on it?  
Notebook has no CD drive.  I can access XP CD from shared network drive or from a USB pen.  

what id the best way to do this?  
I'm not sure how to access the network from linux or try to boot from the source.
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24152746
Hi harris9999,

Are you trying to have both Windows and Linux running on a notebook? If that's the case you can use something like Sun xVM VirtualBox which is free by the way, or you can use something like VMware. Here's the links:
http://www.virtualbox.org/
http://www.vmware.com/products/player/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24152750
If your PC BIOS supports booting from a USB or external drive you can use that.

Otherwise you could remove the drive, format it as FAT32 and make it bootable in DOS.  THen copy the contents of the i386 folder from the install CD you want to use.  Replace the drive in the HP machine, allow it to boot to DOS then navigate to the i386 folder and run setup from there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24152751
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24152782
are you trying to remove linux and install windows? You need to see if you can boot from network. try windows ADS automatic deployment server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24152858
I'd be happy enough removing Linux.
Only doing this on a home network.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24153239
I brought one of these for my missus and installed XP Home on it using a USB DVD drive and booting off it.

Make sure you download all the drivers from the HP website for the NIC cards and webcam though, stick them on a usb flash drive once xp is installed...


Nice little systems.... well worth it!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24153255
I have all the xp drivers downloaded.
Struggling to get XP installed.  
I thought I could boot it from the USB pen, but do I need something on it?  I copied the contents from the xp CD onto it.  
Or I could boot from another computer cd drive though network if need be but not sure how to access it on linux.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153278
I managed to get a IDE/USB converter and just connect a DVDROM to the unit via the USB port. you just select USB from the boot list and off it goes...

you may be able to do it from a usb pen but it will need to be bootable and have the network drivers to access your share, getting dos drivers for the NIC may be tricky.

If you have an external hard drive you dont mind tweaking you may be able to connect a DVD drive to it, however, always a good idea to have something like the following handy;
   http://www.ebuyer.com/product/130517
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24153305
How do I make a usb pen bootable?

I have one of them devices.  I suppose I could take a CD drive out of an old computer and connect it to it.  Would that work?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24153323
forget the usb option....

go get the screw drivers :-) works a treat... you may need to modify the jumpers on the cd drive, it may need to be checked using master or slave or cableselect... depends on your unit I guess...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24166237
Ok, I now have a CD drive attached to the Laptop by usb.  
It boots up from it ok and starts the initial process of the Windows Loading all the files etc.
But then when iot comes to the part where it says Windows is Starting, it then errors with a blue screen:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
Check for viruses on your computer, remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers.  Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated.  Run chkdsk /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24166345
have you partitioned the disk by then? I can't remember...

This is still doing the install is it? Is the CD OK?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24166357
No, I don't get as far as formatting the disk or anything.  It is just loading the inisital files when you first put the cd in.  
Trying to get it formatted now another way,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24166403
you may need to use another cd
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24166428
Windows CD?

Pretty sure that one is fine but will try another one.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24166770
or give the cd a clean....

also, is the cd drive old or relatively new?

Try booting a knoppix cdrom to give it a test.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24166827
CD is fine.  get same error with another one.  
It is able to boot GPart fine.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24168587
possibly the cdrom or your usb converter or cable....

do you have alternatives?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 24210583
In the end I created the bootable usb pen with Windows on it.
Dont the trick.  
thanks for the help.  
0