Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access Error

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an access database running on a workstation that is shared. It runs fine on the initial workstation, It runs fine on one other workstation that is sharing it, but won't run on this workstation. I've copied it locally and the same issue occurs. The original workstation is running Access 2007, so is the problematic one. The error is :

Your Microsoft Office Access database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file 'utility.mda'.
*To ensure that your database or project works properly, you must fix this reference.


and - the database doesn't work properly... I'm not an access man at all, so have no ideas.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24152820
So if original workstation was A2007, what version office is the problematic one?

try this on the problematic machine. Open up access, hit alt-f11 to go into the vba editor, then click on menu option Tools then select References

do u see any listed as MISSING or some sort of broken type msg there?

if so, make a note of them, uncheck then click ok
now go back into tools/references and check those you unchecked. it might be due to different versions or something, then click ok

now click on menu option Debug then select compile

if no errors then nothing happns else it will show where a code failure is
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24152822
Try this:

Open the VBA editor.
Tools>>References

You should see something like **Missing <Utility MDA>

Uncheck this Reference.
The from the menu Debug>>Compile <YourProjectName>

see if this works.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 24156635
Utility.MDA is the old Access 97 add-in lib that Access used for the Wizards and such.  Things such as the zoom dialog box lived in there.
If you made use of such things in your app, your going to need it.  I believe it is available on Microsofts web site for download.
JimD.
0