?
Solved

MPC T3000 Driver Issues

Posted on 2009-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Heres my problem. I have a MPC t3000 series laptop. The hard drive is failing, but it will load Windows and allow access to files. In a perfect world I would re-install Windows and go from there. The problem is that I do not have the driver disk and the support site for MPC is non-existant. Is there a way to back up the drivers from the failing hard drive and reinstall them on a new hard drive with a fresh copy of Windows? What do you guys recommend do? (Besides trash it)   :)
0
Comment
Question by:zjb100
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153013
Hi zjb100,

If you wanting to backup your drivers you can use something like DriverScanner 2009. What DriverScanner 2009 does it backups, scans and even updates your computers drivers for you. Here's the link: http://www.liutilities.com/products/driverscanner/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24153023
Here's another great tool, it's called Driver Magician. Here's the link: http://www.drivermagician.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24153042
Chances are that the devices are pretty standard inside the laptop and generic drives would work quite well for you (ones that should be autodetected by Windows Update.

That being said, most drives will be stored in the Windows\System32 directory. It is possible that some drivers won't be there, and it isn't guranteed (or recommended) to try and install them based upon these files.

Even if the MPC site is gone, you can go in the device manager, right click on the device, look at the hardware ID, and determine the manufacturer and device based upon this. You can then probably get a driver right from the manufacturer.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zjb100
ID: 24153085
Thanks skywalker. Are these programs you have used successfully?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24153152
you could try cloning the drive and then doing a repair install.
just a thought.
CT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24153177
Yes, I have used them both before, I would check both of them out, you'll might like one better then the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zjb100
ID: 24153236
I like the cloning idea, but what software would you guys reccomend? I would have to clone to a network drive. Any suggestions on that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24153288
Clonezilla.

Free and Fast.

http://www.clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24153433
Thank you zjb100!
0