?
Solved

Build a basic website

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

Can you suggest a couple of easy-to-use but versatile website-creating applications -- freeware, if it's available?  I spend most of my time on the computer and I'm very comfortable using a variety of applications. However, I have never created a website. Now I find myself in a business project in which I need a basic website to provide information for several hundred users. The info is nothing fancy -- just a list of dates and times for various events and some basic information like FAQs, etc. By the way, it also needs to be able to be password-protected. I don't know if EE is the place to inquire about something like this but you guys give me great answers on everything out so I thought I would give it a try.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 24152992
correction for last sentence:  everything else
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stormist
ID: 24152994
Here is a good article on this, along with suggestions for software both free and commercial.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Which_is_the_best_software_to_create_a_website
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newbieal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24153003
Here is a free tool that will help you create a basic website with the features you need:
http://www.microsoft.com/express/vwd/

Here is a wiki page that provides some guidance on various web dev tools:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_development
0