Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE 8

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have received several prompts from various websites to install IE8.  I currently use IE7; being that this is a new release should I have any concerns?
0
Comment
Question by:bholzworth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24153445
We upgraded our computers (50 workstations environment) as soon as it came out. IE 7 had a lot of holes that MS hopefully patched with the new release.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24153447
Its been working fine for us, didnt hear any complaints from any of our users.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24153452
Hello bholzworth,

You should go ahead and update to IE8.  Some websites will run faster in IE8.  Some websites may not work in IE8, so you have use the user agent to simulate IE7 or IE6.
http://www.fiddlertool.com/ua.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bholzworth
ID: 24153465
Thank you.  I really appreciate your feedback.
0