[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Insert an Entry into Browsing History so Back Button Goes to Different Page 1st Click then Original Page on 2nd Click?

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
So if you need a good explanation of what I want done, go to:
https://secure.exitjunction.com/howitworks.jsp

I just need a script that will allow me to insert an entry in the browsing history so when back button is hit, the user will be taken to my special page.
0
Comment
Question by:selpmet
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 24154227
Hi selpmet,
You have to create some sort of cookie to keep track the previous visited page. If this page is link from other page, you able to get the referral page inside the cookie. If user click "back" button, you can trace the created cookie to force redirect to special page as desired. But,this solution has faulty if the user's cookies has been turned off.
 
Here is one article is guiding the solution as mentioned in .net version. You can amend it into your exact flow.
http://www.csharpcourses.com/2008/05/detect-back-button-of-browser.html

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:excalo
excalo earned 500 total points
ID: 26566776
See if this helps you:
http://javascript.internet.com/snippets/history-keeper.html

Also, check back on the other site where you posted this identical question >.<
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/754248/how-do-i-insert-an-entry-into-browsing-history-via-javascript/754280
The answers there pretty much sum it all up.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37175623
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0