?
Solved

how to find/set the parameter in DBMS_DATAPUMP as REMAP_SCHEMA in impdp

Posted on 2009-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
in impdp, I can import a table to different schema as REMAP_SCHEMA=A:B from schema A to B, but is there any equalvent statement in DBMS_DATAPUMP, which I will do the same as impdp?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24154265
I just couldn't find this one.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1200 total points
ID: 24155376
you could use 
name parameter should be REMAP_SCHEMA.
Any schema object in the job that matches the object_type parameter and was 
located in the old_value schema will be moved to the value schema.
Privileged users can perform unrestricted schema remaps.
Nonprivileged users can perform schema remaps only if their schema is the target schema of the remap.
For example, SCOTT can remap his BLAKE's objects to SCOTT, but SCOTT cannot remap SCOTT's objects to BLAKE.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov

DBMS_DATAPUMP.METADATA_REMAP (
   handle      IN NUMBER,
   name        IN VARCHAR2,
   old_value   IN VARCHAR2,
   value       IN VARCHAR2,
   object_type IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ishando
ishando earned 800 total points
ID: 24155379
DBMS_DATAPUMP.METADATA_REMAP ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 24156040
Perhaps I've missed something... isn't it what are you looking for?

"The METADATA_REMAP procedure is only supported for Import and SQL_FILE
operations. It enables you to apply commonly desired, predefined remappings to
the definition of objects as part of the transfer. If you need remaps that are not
supported within this procedure, you should do a preliminary SQL_FILE
operation to produce a SQL script corresponding to the dump file set. By editing
the DDL directly and then executing it, you can produce any remappings that you
need."

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ishando
ID: 24156127
ivostoykov: Sorry if I caused confusion.
My comment was asking jl66 if the METADATA_REMAP procedure would suit.
I must have been typing while you were posting.
0