?
Solved

If I reinstall the virtual center server and create a new database what inofomration will be lost from the old database

Posted on 2009-04-15
15
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Due to the few power shutdown, the SQL installation and the database of the virtual centre is corrupted.  I would like to install again and it is giving two options 1. to use the existing database or 2. Create a new database with SQL MSDE.  I would like to find out if take the 2nd option, what information i would need from the old database.
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 900 total points
ID: 24153935
I just did this yesterday.  You do not lose any VMs obviously but you do lose the resource pool information, roles/permissions, VC logs, and just about anything that is VC specfic.  

You should not use SQL MSDE, VMWare recommends SQL 2005 Express if you go that route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24153960
So is there a work around so that we dont loose the resourse pool information, roles/permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24154002
Please let me know if the root permissions will be dropped as well and we have to redefine.  or Atleast the root permissions will be there and we could use its existing password.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24154091
When you re-install VC you'll have to add all the hosts back in.  Since access to VC is based per local adminstrators by default then you should have access to VC once you re-install as long as you have local admin access on the machine itself.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24154096
The only workaround not to lose the information is to use the same database, since it keeps all the settings at least from my experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24154109
Is it difficult to redefine the all the resource pool settings etc.  I m using 2.5 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24154553
if I want to create a SQL database for this purpose then what will be the table and fileld structure.  Sorry i m using 2.02 version for the ESX servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24161016
What version of VirtualCenter are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24163274
paulsolov - Since you have performed the same operation, could you please send me the steps you taken to reconfigure the VMWare configuraiton.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 24188024
... probably all user info will be lost
...do you have good full backup of the sql server databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24189895
Version for ESX 3.0.2, 52542
Version for Virtual centre server 2.0.2
No backup for the database

If we reinstall the Virtual centre server and create a new database, would it have any issues for the running production VM's.  I know we will have to redefine the roles / permissions, resourece pools, etc.  If someone has done this before would know exact steps taken.  Paulsolov mentioned that he done the same thing.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 600 total points
ID: 24192489
so you have no backup of VM too?
How did you created it first time?

Do the same way
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 24199864
We have not created.  This is the reason we are asking the details.
0