[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a single Ultra 320 SCSI drive in a HP Proliant DL360.  It has two partitions. a 8GB system partition and a 27 GB Data partition.  Windows 2003 Server OS.  I am running out of space on C: drive.

Posted on 2009-04-15
19
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a single Ultra 320 SCSI drive in a HP Proliant DL360.  It has two partitions. a 8GB system partition and a 27 GB Data partition.  Windows 2003 Server OS.  I am running out of space on C: drive.  I have moved the swap file to D: and I have moved just about everything else over, but now it is full again.  I would like to parition the new drive with a 12GB system drive (C:) and 23GB Data drive(D:) then ghost the old drive to the new drive.  Will it use the newly create partition sizes if I do this?  OR do I gost each partition?   Lastly, I would like to set up a RAID 1 mirror back to the old drive for redundancy.  How is the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks!

Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:alliancemkt
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24154001
You might have problems creating Ghost images, because Ghost (or Acronis) might not recognise RAID controller.

My bet would be to install something to create images (for example, Acronis) onto existing server, make full backup of both partitions and MBR, then install something like Partitition Magic or Part-something to resize partitions on-the-fly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jdraggi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24154382
Do you have software or hardware RAID enabled on the drive now?  That makes a difference in the steps you'll take.

Before you get started run a chkdsk and defrag on the drive.  Ghost will sometimes fail if the NTFS drive is too fragmented.

If you have software RAID, break the RAID in windows server, shutdown the server and disconnect the secondary drive that you removed from the software RAID, then start the server to confirm everything is ok.

Shutdown the server again, and then ghost your drive to a new drive.  Ghost will allow you to resize the partition tables on the fly... and you'll be able to ghost the entire drive to the new drive.

After the ghost, pull out your original drive or completely disconnect the SCSI cable and power to it.

Then reconfigure the SCSI jumpers on the other drive so that the newly ghosted drive has the same SCSI ID as the original drive.  This is important because the windows boot.ini file is going to be pointing to the original SCSI ID.  So unless you want to get under the hood and modify the boot.ini this will be quick and easy.  Here's more info on the boot.ini http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323427  .... keep in mind that you will have to do this using a boot utility or by pulling the drive and modifying it via another computer because the boot.ini won't boot your server....  or if you wanted you could add an alternate boot line in the file before you begin the whole process that points to the second drive ID (your target ghost drive)

Start the server and your new drive partitions and data should be good.

Shutdown the server, install the original drive back in the server and make sure to reconfigure the SCSI ID to a different ID than the newly ghosted drive.  Basically you want to make sure that your booting off of the ghost target drive and not the original drive with the unwanted partitions.

Start the server, go into your disk manager, delete the partitions/etc off of your second drive (which was the original source ghost drive), and create a software mirror from the primary drive to the secondary drive.

Once the rebuild is complete the server is fully up to speed.  If you're using hardware RAID then some of these steps can be skipped and other issues need to be accounted for.

That should do it,
john
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24156245
alliancemkt, Paragon made Partition Manager 9.0 Server Edition can do all you want. It has repartitioning and ghosting functionality in one product. What I would suggest:
a)Ghost your drive to new HDD and then perform resize so to have C: of 12 or bigger (depends on new HDD size) and then reboot the server from new drive. Check if everything is working correctly and erase drive 0 so to build dynamic mirror for redundancy.
The advantage of this tool is that the ghost image can be saved on network on external USB drive as a backup image and restore from it when needed. It has WinPE2.0 based Recovery environment that will allow you to perform the ghost - resize operations in non Windows environment for data integrity purposes.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24156250
Oh, sorry, forgot the link: www.partition-manager.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24187895
Thanks for the quick response!!!  I am going to prepare fro this and I hope to be done this week.  I'll get back to you to let you know which one I chose first and all the results.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24199756
Update.  I haven't gotten very far, but I ran chkdsk on C: and D: logical and all is okay.  I started thinking further into the future, so I ordered 2 - 72.8GB HP drives.  Now I would like to move logical C: and D: to one of the new drives, and extend the partition, then mirror, by adding the second 72.8 GB drive.  I'm very concerned because everywhere I've read, they said that you can't move a system partition with DiskPart in 2003 (it seems you can in 2008), so can someone help me here with the new larger drive scenario?  I would like to use Ghost because I have used it alot for desktops, but Labsy said that Ghost doesn't work too well with Raid Controllers...The drives will be here in a couple of days and I only have 200MB on C: drive now!!  (I know, I should have acted sooner)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24202014
Ok, no problem. Download this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
Connect external USB drive to the server and take backup of entire HDD (your RAID is detected as single HDD in Windows Disk Management) to USB drive.
Then reconfigure the RAID with bigger drives and boot the server from Boot CD created with this Drive Backup 9.0 tool - select Normal Mode - Drive Backup and see if your RAID is detected as single drive (like in WDM). If yes, then perform restore from backup you saved to USB drive.
If not detected, then use WinPE based version of Recovery CD that comes with product.
I have done similar reconfigurations many times and it worked for me flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdraggi
ID: 24204087
So do you have hardware or software RAID in place now?

The reason why RAID and ghost don't play too nice is because Ghost doesn't come with native drivers that support the controller card.  So you might have to do some digging to find those drivers.  Most larger manufactures have drivers, if you can't find them then you may have to proceed a different direction.

Also, if I followed you correctly you want to extend the drive partition(s) into your new set of drives?  I would not suggest that method but rather move the entire (D) or (C) partition to the new set of drives.

Since you have a completely new set of drives coming in you could simply move all of your (D) drive to the new set of drives and use a partition manager to then make the (C) partition the entire drive.

--john
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24204396
I'm sorry that I didn't reply with the RAID info.  The server is an HP DL360 with an integrated RAID controller and set up as a single drive RAID 0.  I've heard that you can't extend the 'system' drive in Server 2003 R2 (but you can in 2008). Is that true?

Thanks for your quick response,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24204488
"I've heard that you can't extend the 'system' drive in Server 2003 R2 (but you can in 2008). Is that true?"-
It is true only if you have second partition right after system drive. But if you have system drive and then free space block then you can use Windows native Disk Part to extended the drive: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B300415&x=21&y=8
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24204504
This article describes Disk Part actions more precisely: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B325590&x=4&y=10
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdraggi
ID: 24204561
What exactly do you mean by: "The server is an HP DL360 with an integrated RAID controller and set up as a single drive RAID 0."  -- Are you saying that you have (2) or more drives in RAID 0 or that you have (1) drive setup on your RAID controller?

More information on RAID: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24204571
Sorry, I appreciate your help, but the first Microsoft artical is for XP and the second Microsoft article says that you can extend data volumes, but not system volumes.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24204647
jgraggi, I should have explained in more detail.  The drive is a single SCSI drive Ultra 320 with two partitions.  Since it is connected to the RAID controller integrated into the Server, the controller displys it as RAID 0, but it is actuall one drive. The reason I am pointing this out is because I am concerned about using Ghost for a backup, because of problems with RAID controllers.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24204697
Here is how the controller sees it......That is why I said RAID 0.............
RAID.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdraggi
ID: 24204929
You should not have any problems Ghosting this drive.  Even though the controller sees it as RAID 0, that doesn't mean much in your case because you only have one drive.  Basically, RAID methods don't apply to you.

Worst case, you could pull the HDD out of the server, attach it to a generic SCSI controller (supported by ghost) and ghost it however you wanted.

--john
0
 

Author Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 24204967
John
Okay.  I am going to prepare to ghost the smaller drive and move it to the new drive as soon as it arrives.  Thanks!!  I'll let you know how it goes, as soon as I am finished.......

Wayne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24205161
Disk Part does work with system volumes too without a problem. But you answered the question yourself - it is a single HDD with two partition thus you cannot use Disk Part to extend C: drive. Go on with Ghost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alliancemkt
ID: 31570797
Worked like a charm using ghost as John described!
0