?
Solved

Backup Exec service stoped

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts

I installed Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 yesterday .  I run the test job it works fine I schedule a backup job for last night but today morning when I check, it ask for login and I give the user ID and password and it says backup service is stop I start the service manually and run the backup it works fine.
I checked services in server and all Backup Exec services are started with automatic.  
So why the service automatically stopped? Do any body have any idea to resolve this problem.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexieS earned 800 total points
ID: 24155212
Check the Task Scheduler service, it might be stopped, start it and set it to automatic.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 200 total points
ID: 24228228
only reason i can think of is license, if you are using trial sometimes backup stops performing till you manually start the service

hope this helps
0