?
Solved

How to bypass the Reporting Services username & password prompt.

Posted on 2009-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a C#/asp.net web application that uses a report viewer control to
display a  Reporting Services report. When the asp.net page displays,
the applicatin user is prompted to enter a username and
password, and then to press a button labeled "View Report"
This will then display the report. Please see the attached screen snapshot.


The fact that the user has to enter in a username and password is not acceptable
according to the requirements. Hence, I need to figure out how the application
user can bypass having to enter in a username and password. The only way I can
figure out how to free the application user from entering in credentials, is to
programmaticaly with C# pass in the credentials.

Does anyone know how this can be done using C# ?
UsernamePassword.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newbieal earned 900 total points
ID: 24154262
Looks like your default.aspx page contains login-related controls.  You could strip the code of that or comment it out.

If you are saying that SQL Server is forcing to authenticate, than you need to set up a user in sql server for your asp .net application.

Not sure if I exactly understood the issue correct, but hope this helps somewhat.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 600 total points
ID: 24157736
Use the interface for reporting services server\reportspath with an admin account.
Configure the datasource with a sql server account under 'stored securely on sql server...'
Make sure you bind the report to that datasource, try it out.
Make sure you dont set anything datasource related in the reportviewer on the asp page except for the report path.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 24210257
SNilsson, I now realize that you had more of the type of answer that I was looking for instead of the one offered by "newbial". Respectfully I think Newbiel misunderstood me. So my apologies for not awarding you more points. I need more direction from your answer though. Can you be more specific with regards to binding to the data source? In your instructions i don't have enough information to determine if I should be using SQL Server management studio? Or what tool to make the changes that need to be done.
0