Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't utilize Exchange 2007 receive connector from another Windows server

Posted on 2009-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, we are running Exchange 2007 SP1 and having a problem with the receive connector.  We'd like to be able to permit relaying through the Exchange server IP for any system on the network.  I have set up the receive connector and configured it to use port 25, to allow all network ranges to connect, and experimented with various authentication and permission groups settings.  Unfortunately, I cannot use this receive connector from 2 other Windows 2003 servers - I get an error when trying that the connection is refused, and I cannot telnet to port 25 on the Exchange server IP.  I have set up a separate receive connector utilizing port 587, tried all permutations of authentication settings (basic, Windows integrated, etc.) and tried all combinations of permission groups settings, specifically making sure Anonymous users CAN connect.  No progress on this.

What's interesting is that I CAN telnet to port 25 on the Exchange server from my Windows XP workstation.  I can telnet to the separate receive connector as well.  So, it seems like the receive connectors are working OK, but the Windows servers just can't talk to them.  I have checked firewall settings (no firewalls on any of these systems), security event logs, Receive Connector logs, but don't seem to be able to find the cause of this.  Restarted the Transport service many times as well.

Anyone have any ideas on why a Windows 2003 server can't use the receive connector but a Windows XP workstation can?  My only theory is that it has something to do with the XP workstation being a MAPI client with Outlook, etc. and it is somehow being seen as a trusted connection, whereas the Windows 2003 servers are being rejected.

Thanks in advance for any assistance anyone can provide-

0
Comment
Question by:jonathanchapman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rammestein
Rammestein earned 248 total points
ID: 24154876
Check for windows firewall on windows 2003 machine.

ALso,here ur main concern is telnet or allowing relaying for the entire network??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzi_in earned 252 total points
ID: 24154928
Try this, it should resolve your issue, as far as relay is concern...

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24176423
any update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanchapman
ID: 24181529
Sorry for the delay, guys - doing some further testing.  It turns out this was not an Exchange 2007 problem at all  but rather the antivirus program that was running on the servers - it had a setting to block bulk email transmissions to prohibit worm activity; this setting was preventing the servers from transmitting legitimate mail to the receive connector on the Exchange server.  I'll accept multiple solutions here since your answers were correct (and both related to how this was solved) - thanks!!
0