?
Solved

windows instant user logoff on login

Posted on 2009-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a computer badly infected with viruses. I removed the viruses by slaving the drive to another machine and running several virus scanners. Unfortunately now when I load windows, every time I click on any user profile, I am instantly logged back off. So it makes the log on noise, and then half a second later it boots me back to the log on screen. I have tried a repair install as well as several microsoft KB articles related to this problem with no change.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zoogelsnof
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24154441
Do you get any error messages at all? If so, what are they? Can you post a HijackThis log for the drive?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24154466
The userinit value is possibly corrupted in the registry....

How to edit the registry offline using BartPE boot CD ?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm

Just follow the directions in the article, about loading the SYSTEM hive, and navigate to the following key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Look for the followingvalue....

Userinit=C:\Windows\system32\userinit.exe, <~~~~ Should look EXACTLY like this, including the comma...

You can do it either way, with BartPE, or UBCD4Win. Or simply slave this drive into another workstation....

What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24154470
Also, there could be a possibilty that the userinit.exe is not the proper one, and you can extract a good copy from the CD..... It should be 24-26kb, and signed from MS......

Rename the existing one, to have a backup of it....

rename c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe to c:\windows\system32\userinit.old

Then.....

Extract a copy from the CD, or I386 directory.
If the CDRom is D....

expand d:\i386\userinit.ex__ c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24154471
This can also be done remotely from another PC if it is networked, using explorer and Remote Registry....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zoogelsnof
ID: 31570820
Perfect! got it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24157816
Glad your fixed!
0