Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to verify a robocopy has worked as intended

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, im a new admin so be gentle.

Im trying to move whole drives from one server to a new server. Im needing to preserve all file attributes (including permissions) when moving to the new server. To do this I have used Robocopy using the following switches:

robocopy \\<server a>\<drive>$ \\<server b>\<drive>$ /v /copyall /zb /np /mir /r:10 /w:10 /log+:<logname>.txt

Before executing the above line I also created the approprate path permissions.
Everything seems to have gone ok, bitewise everything is the same but I need to see if EVERYTHING else is the same, so I can just remap the login batch files and everyone will still have there data and wont really notice the difference. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BurtGummer
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teepee2
ID: 24155160
if you re-run robocopy it should skip over identical files - so if all the files have been copied over from one drive to another it should not attempt to copy any other files on the second try. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 375 total points
ID: 24155655
Looks like you have done everything right. Should be no problems.
0