?
Solved

Windows 2008 server Core Lanman Service has slow startup

Posted on 2009-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 2 brand new hyper-V servers running 2008 Server Core with only Hyper-V and Windows backup installed. When booting after logon it takes forever and i mean 10 minutes or more for the Lanman Service to start which is olding up remote  connections etc, I have installed just about all the hyper-V patches and am stuck as to how to fix this
0
Comment
Question by:tec_expert
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 1000 total points
ID: 24169962
Have you disabled all network interface cards not being used?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Saurin Shah
ID: 34500021
i have same  issue
0