?
Solved

Load switches

Posted on 2009-04-15
16
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

Please let me know how to find out the load on cisco switches?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix26
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24154610
if you are looking for performance utilization, then you can use cisco network assistant...
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/06/24/disable-sms-text-message-threading-or-conversation-mode-in-windows-mobile-61/

if you are looking for a detailed statistics, then please clarify your requirements.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24154612
hm...
copy-paste feature not that good :P
this link is correct one:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5931/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24154840
Hi ,

Thanks.But this software requires CCO login which I donot have.

My requirement is find out the "Current load on the switches"?

There are around 5 switches only .

plss advice
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hau_it
hau_it earned 160 total points
ID: 24154924
show processes cpu history
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24154930
I think it is enough to have free registered account on cisco.com

what kind of switches do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24155343
Hi,

All are cisco switches.

thx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24155551
what model, I mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24155565
cisco 3560's and cisco 3020's .

plss assist
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24155601
ok, what kind of information you want to get?
what you are struggling with?

do you use 3560 in L3 mode or in L2?

you can try to use 'show int <interface>' to see 5 min utilization and errors
you can use 'show ip traffic' if you have switch in L3 mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24155616
Hi Hau it,

Does show processes CPU command work for switches?

IT seems to be only for routers.

plss let me know the command for switches
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24155695
phoenix26, can you please answer my last questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24155727
Hi all,

How to interpret this output?

router#show processes cpu history


!--- One minute output omitted
 

     6665776865756676676666667667677676766666766767767666566667
     6378016198993513709771991443732358689932740858269643922613
100
 90
 80         *  *                     * *     *  * *  *
 70  * * ***** *  ** ***** ***  **** ******  *  *******     * *
 60  #***##*##*#***#####*#*###*****#*###*#*#*##*#*##*#*##*****#
 50  ##########################################################
 40  ##########################################################
 30  ##########################################################
 20  ##########################################################
 10  ##########################################################
    0....5....1....1....2....2....3....3....4....4....5....5....
              0    5    0    5    0    5    0    5    0    5

             

Thx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24155900
take a look here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_tech_note09186a00800a65d0.shtml#showprochistory
however I'm still curious why do you need cpu history on a switch? nowadays all switching is done in hardware (in some cases even routing is done in hardware), I mean in ASICs, so cpu load can only affect snmp requests for the switch...
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24156810
Hi exp,

3560 in l3 mode.

I need to find out the current load on the switches.
No specific pupose just for documentation purpose from client

plss assist
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1840 total points
ID: 24157026
ok, clear.
(in most cases you want to know such things upon troubleshooting problems)

does show process cpu history suit you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 24163316
Hi exp,

Show process cpu seems to be a router based command.

Does that work in a layer 3 switch?

Thanks
0