?
Solved

How to reset a BIOS password

Posted on 2009-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I  have two problems for my Acer notebook (aspire 5570) .
Problem 1 : when try to go to BIOS setup , it asks for password which I can not remember.
Problem : 2 : As soon as Vista boot up it also asks for a windows password ,and again I can not remember .

Please advise any solution for both problems , many thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:IMSComputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24154899
Hi,
There are plenty of useful tools for it. You may start with trying default BIOS passwords and go with sowtware reseting tools.
Check this link for more info
http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24154906
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigpadhakoo
ID: 24155060
BIOS passwords can be reset in two ways,
1. using software  2. using hardware.

first try resetting using software, here are two software's to reset or retieive BIOS passwords.

!BIOS - is a PC BIOS toolkit offering password removal/decrypt and BIOS settings modification/backup/restore.
Link : http://www.11a.nu/page.php?27

CmosPwd - Cmos password recovery tools 4.8
Link : http://www.cgsecurity.org/index.html?cmospwd.html

Now try resetting hardware method. there are two ways 2 do it 1. u just need to take out the battery, and Press the on/off button for 5seconds, the 2nd is more drastic u need to disassemble all parts and take off the small battery (its even in PCs) and hold it for ten minutes, then its going to be OK ( I suggest you do the second way, because the first way works only on some notebooks)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24156332
in modern laptops, the password is not kept in the bios, but in a security chip.  (Anti-theft)
you need to contact the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership
for the login password, try this one : http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
you can also find it on the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24156770
Once you've gotten the BIOS password bypassed:  This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista):

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24174978
IMSComputers, any feedback?
0