Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using C API and for specific NSF (containing large no of Docs 710, and View + folders = 47), I am getting "Maximum number of memory segments that Notes can support has been exceeded" error. I am generally getting this error in CDBITMAPSEGMENT,  NSFNoteOpen etc.
Any workarround....
0
Comment
Question by:prpradip
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24167369
that does not sound right, since 710 docs is NOT a lot for lotus notes.

I would check if there is anything you can change in the memory settings of the API.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 120 total points
ID: 24167491
It's not the number of documents.  I have some databases that are approaching 1 million records.

It's could be the folder count, but I doubt it.  We've had that error message in a shared mail file that had hundreds of folders.  It turned out to be a Windows limitation, not Notes.  If this is caused by the folder count, you would get the same error if you opened the database in a Notes client.

Do you have the same problem accessing other databases with this code?

Post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prpradip
ID: 24177900
Ok experts,
I solved it. I forget to call ConvertNotesBitmapFree after ConvertNotesBitmap...and huge numbers of handles were reserved and unfree. Thanx both of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prpradip
ID: 24177902
I am awarding points to Bill-Hanson...
0