[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replacing Windows Gateway server with Linux Gateway server

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear Experts,

We have a Windows gateway server which is JUST used to give access to the internet to the LAN.  It has monitoring software which shows exactly what comes into the network and what goes out of the network.  It also allows restrictions to be applied firm wide and or per user and allows certains sites to be blocked based on an index of words.

Can this be done with Linux?  and how difficult would it be to build a linux box to do this and replace the windows box with the linux box?
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24155432
HI narmi2
i guess you know how to use LInux to work as gateway .

now about Restricting  user , what goes it , what goes out, you need to use proxy server, such as squid.

squid has varios type of solution such as controlling useraccess, contenet filtering, restrictions etc.


but have you ever tryed a product call, IPcop ??? its a firewall, dhcp,dns, proxy , it can do everything what you want

http://www.ipcop.org/

but you will have to dediated a pc for that
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 200 total points
ID: 24155491
IPCOP should do the work
Otherwise you can use a licenced porduct (cheaper than windows).
0