?
Solved

Can user have the same login as the name of a computer in the Windows domain?

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

This is related to MS Windows environment. I am trying to distinguish "workplace" from the application point of view. When the application is launched in LAN, the workplace would be the physical name of the computer. When the application is launched through Terminal Services, the workplace would be the login name of the user. The goal is to ensure that one "workplace" is used by one user exclusively (for the application).

The problem of the approach would be observed if the computer could be assigned the same identifier as the user login name (the same name for the user and for the computer). We can change the design to cope even with that situation correctly. However, before changing the design...

Can a user have the same name as a computer? If yes, can this be a kind of "usual practice" or "reasonable wish" to give the user's computer the same name?

Thanks,
    Petr
0
Comment
Question by:pepr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wpathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24155463
It will not allow you to create computername account and user account with the same name.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:pepr
ID: 24159042
Thanks. Could you point me to any related documentation?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Gralike
Chris Gralike earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166582
Im not sure what the goal is, but documentation about user naming scemes can be found here...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726984.aspx

There are multiple reasons why using the same names should not be adviced. Auditing and tracing for instance, naming conventions that possibly apply in your customers networks. Maintenance teams that force you to comply before accepting those tooling etc. etc.  

Rgrds,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24166633
When looking at the Windows platform itself, microsoft solved this same problem. The most unique data you have about a session at any time is the user thats logging on.

When looking at Windows terminal services, user profiles are created explicitlty for this purpose. The default "workspace" at any time for any user is its profile stored as c:\documents and settings\account_name\* or c:\users\account_name\*

As far as i know, the username can allways be found somehow, either by asking the user to logon, query env. vars, ask windows...

So i think, the user and its profile should always be its "unique" workspace in windows ;)

Linux does the same, exept the path is a bit different  /usr/account_name/*
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:pepr
ID: 31570869
Thanks for the help!
Petr
0