?
Solved

Video Conferencing Problem

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I get the following error when trying to make any video conferencing call "Far Site Disconnected"
This happens even on the pre-programmed polycomm test ones.
It is patched into Our Cisco 2800 router and uses the internet connection.  The unit says it has an IP and has activity lights on the back of the unit. It was installed by my predicessor who says it did work and I havent made any changes to the firewall config on the Cisco router.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisd_2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 750 total points
ID: 24189502
To connect to a Video Conference station off the Internet. Your current system has to have a default gateway (2800s IP address). A statically NATed IP address that you should see in the 2800s config file. (If your public IP or ISP has changed this will need to be changed). With the firewall configured to allow traffic to the IP.  

Let me know where you think the problem may be at.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jujitsuphil
jujitsuphil earned 750 total points
ID: 24338618
If it is a Polycom and you see that error message it means that the far end did not receive the call. You need to open up the firewall TCP/UDP ports  3230-3253 and ports 1718-1720 in both directions. If that does not work you can open up a DMZ on your firewall
0