?
Solved

Upgrading Dell Server memory

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
I have a Dell poweredge server with 4Gb of memory its running MS Server 2003 enterprise edition SP2, I wanted to know how i would check what the maximum amount of memory I could have, I need to upgrade but was under the impression I would have to upgrade the OS before I could do this?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 24155955
Since you already have W2k3 Enterprise Edition, there's no need to upgrade any further; EE supports up to 32GB.
Depending on the memory type, you might have to add the /PAE switch in the boot.ini for the additional memory to be recognized.

Comparison of Windows Server 2003 Editions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523.aspx

Large memory support is available in Windows Server 2003 and in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037

Memory Support and Windows Operating Systems
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24163740
If you're also looking for how much the hardware supports you can check Dell's support site the specs will show the max supported memory.Crucial, Corsair, Kingston's websites will show the max and the memory they guarantee to work in the system. Or you can post the model and we can look it up for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24165779
ok the model is a Dell 2900 Power Edge running Windows server 2003 standard x64 Edition SP2
and I also have a 2900 W2K3 Enterprise Edition SP2

I was under the impression that the 64x bit versions could support more than 4Gb but under the Dell open manager it says only 4gb is the max supported on this OS?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24166040
Server 2003 Standard x64 supports up to 32GB:
Overview of Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/64bit/x64/standard.mspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 24167184
The 2900 supports a max of 48gb of memory. w2k3 enterprise sp2 supports a max of 64Gb.
0