?
Solved

Workaround on recursive SQL query

Posted on 2009-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 2 tables.
One is  "document" with doc_id and all other info.
Second is "doctree" with doc_id and parent_id.
parent_id is related to other doc_id in document

Let say that I have doc A (123) with a child X (124) with a child K (127), and doc D (381) with 2 child B (383) and W (199)  the doctree table would look like below.

I need a list with the parent on top followed by their respective child to be put in crystal report.
Example
row A .............
row X .............
row K .............
row D .............
row B  .............
row W .............

Can anyone give me an idea on how to achieve this.

Note: I can't change the database structure or add anything on the database server.
| doc_id   | parent_id  |
|----------|------------|
|  124     |  123       |
|  127     |  124       |
|  383     |  381       |
|  199     |  381       |

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bleach77
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24156114
This is covered in what CR terms 'Hierarchical Reports' .
Look for Hierarchical' in Help to get full details of how to implement it.

It lloks like you would create a group on Doc_id and then usinsgthe hierarchical grouping options (Report menu) to specify Parent_id as the parent field.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bleach77
ID: 24165554
Hierarchical function is great. But I still can't figure out how to filter the top parent. Let say if I only want the result which the parent type is "profile" but the childs have a different type "invoice", how can I achieve this?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24165636
I assume that 'profile' and 'invoice' are contained in the document table.
To do selection like that you will have to add the doctree table and 2 copies of the document table to your report.
Link one copy of document to the doc-id column in doc-tree and the second copy to the Parent-id column.
You can then set your selection rules.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bleach77
ID: 24182034
It seem that doesn't work like i wanted. I see a lot of example based on company hierarchy.  So i'm gonna use that for a new example.
Giving
   Adam is Revenue General Manager
      Bobby is a sales manager
         Charlie is an executive
         Dorian is an executive
      Emily is a Marketing Manager
         Frank is an executive
         Garner is an executive
   Harold is operation GM
      Ian is Procurement manager
     ....... and the list go on.

How can I filter the people only under Adam? I am losing ways of doing this.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 24182438
That is more difficult than the original rule you specified.  The method below is the only way I know of doing this, but others may have different approaches.

You build your hierachical report.
Then in the group header you need a formula field  to test the hierachy level and set a flag to indicate whether this hierarch is to be suppressed.

booleanvar supp; //used to control suppression of records
if HierarchyLevel (GroupingLevel ({Employee.Reports To}))=1 and GroupName ({Employee.Reports To})="Adam" then
supp:= false
else if HierarchyLevel (GroupingLevel ({Employee.Reports To}))=1  then
supp:= true
else
//do nothing
supp:=supp;
""

You then need 2 conditional Suppress formulas.

In the Group Header conduitional suppression you have..
HierarchyLevel (GroupingLevel ({Employee.Reports To}))=1 and GroupName ({Employee.Reports To})<>"Adam"

and in the Detail conditional suppression formula you have:

booleanvar Supp;
supp  //suppress if supp = true

Basically as you encounter each group header you have to see if it is a top level header for the hierarchy.
If it is, then you see if it is 'Adam' and if so, you switch off suppression (using the booleanvar Supp)

However, if you are at the top level and it is not 'Adam' then you switch on suppression.

Otherwise you leave the suppression setting unchanged.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bleach77
ID: 24182718
I can't get the HierarchyLevel or GroupingLevel  function to work. Is there any additional thing I need to install?
I'm using Crystal Report 10.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24182802
I'm using CR11 & CR2008; I don't have CR10, but i can see that these functions are not in CR9, so I guess you don't have them either.

I'm sorry, but in that case I don't know of any way to do what are asking.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 24184056
Just add the document and doctree tables as aliases, restrict their records to those where document is "Adam", join from doctree child to an alias of doctree (joined to another alias of document, and let the hierarchy rip from there.  In other words, level 1 will be manual, level 2 and below will be using Grouping Hierarchy...


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bleach77
ID: 24201162
Hey hi,

I manage to create a formula that return the level of hierarchy. It's a simple one and I think it can be better if I know how to push or pop array in CR which I'm not gonna bother myself to learn. See the code below.

Note: This code only apply as long as you know the deepest level it can be.
If you don't know that, go and learn the array in CR and try to implement this code with an array.

IdoIdoMillet:
 I can't get what you mean by join
" join from doctree child to an alias of doctree (joined to another alias of document, and let the hierarchy rip from there. "

Shared NumberVar Lvl1; Shared NumberVar lvl2; Shared NumberVar lvl3; ....
 
IF (lvl1 = 0) THEN (
	lvl1 := child;  //parent are supposed to be null
	lvl2 := 0; lvl3 := 0;
	1; //return 1
)
ELSE (
	IF (parent = lvl1) THEN (
		lvl2 := child;
		lvl3 := 0;
		2;
	)
	ELSE (
		IF (parent = lvl2) THEN (
			lvl3 := child;
			3;
		)
		ELSE (
			IF (parent = lvl3 THEN (
				4; //Assume 4 is the deepest level possible
			)
			ELSE (
				lvl1 := child;
				lvl2 := 0; lvl3 := 0;
				1;
			)
		)
	)
)

Open in new window

0