[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone 3G and exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All

I did this a few months back for a user and it was a total stuff around but I got it working. I have to again but I have forgotten something.

Can log into OMA via web so its definetly something on the Iphone itself.

New mail account -> Exchange

email:      username@domain.com
server:      webmail.domain.com/oma

domain: NETBIOS DOMAIN name
username: username

Use SSL: No

I have tried with username: DOMAIN\username too, before I had to turn off SSl as we don't use it. not sure if I need the /OMA on the end ?

Any ideas before the Iphone gets smashed to pieces :-)

Thanks

Arm

0
Comment
Question by:ArmstrongInt
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24156018
You should use the server webmail.domain.com without /oma.
Second it might help if you use the FQDN instead of the netbios domainname, for example use domain.local, not domain.

Hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 24156769
user - domain\username
server - webmail.domain.com

OMA is not what you want to use for the iPHone...
0