?
Solved

C# move form

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have to windows forms, form A and form B include in single EXE file. Is it possible to move both two form by clicking on and move one form only. For example click on form A and move, so form B also move
0
Comment
Question by:exprotein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HarryNS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24156106
Create two forms Form 2 and 3. Form 2 code should be as below. Try it...
public partial class Form2 : Form
    {
        Form3 frm = new Form3();
        public Form2()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }
 
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            
            frm.Show();
        }
 
        private void Form2_Move(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            frm.Location  = new Point( this.Location.X +10, this.Location.Y+10) ;
            
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24156111
Yes it is possible.

Handle the LocationChanged event of the first form.

In the handler you can set the Location Property of the second form with respect to the first form.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exprotein
ID: 31570898
It quite simple but correct, thanks :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:exprotein
ID: 24156186
I wonder is there another ways to do move two forms, such as using window API. How about two form without border and titlebar ?
0