?
Solved

Network share permission problem

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to setup permissions on a network folder for a user to be able to create folders and files but not to read the files once written. The idea is that they have a scanner that with a single button push its scans timesheets and writes the files to a folder on a network share, but as the data is confidential we dont want them to be able to read the data once its been written.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkSheriff
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adolphus850
ID: 24156243
Perhaps you should create a batch file which moves the data to another location after they are created.  The batch file could be run every minute or so.  Robocopy would be able to move the file structure, etc.

As far as i know it's not possible to do what you what you are after.

Adol
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 24156437
Hi
I think you are after a drop box share.
This article shows you what NTFS permissions you need:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-FTP-Drop-Site.html
(Ignore the FTP bit, the file permissions for users should work the same way)
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 1500 total points
ID: 24156651
Create the share and give the users/groups "change" permission on the share.

On the NTFS security for the folder, add the users/groups:

The users needs "Delete" permissions to be able to rename files and folders. But this will give the users the ability to delete the files.

- Give them "List folder content" and "Write" access.
- Click "Advanced" and pick the "Write" rule -> Edit -> Tick "Delete".

- Pick the Read & Execute rule:
-  Apply onto: "This folder and subfolders" -> Allow all, but un-check "Full Control", "Delete Subfolders and Files", "Change permissions" and "Take ownership".


SG

0