[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate MS Access 2007 file into SQL SERVER 2005

Posted on 2009-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an MS Access 2007 file (.accdb) that needs to be migrated in to SQL SERVER 2005. The file is huge in size, hundreds of MB.

Our knowledge towards both the ends are very limited. Upon researching, we found that there are several commercial tools available which promises better than one another.

It would be great if you could share your knowledge and experience towards such requirement.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24156370
you have two option import data from access to sql server or make access as linked server and copy data to your sql server
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24156401
I have with older version of access, used the upsizing tool within msaccess to migrate to sql server. I dont know if this is still possible with 2007 but one would assume it is.

some info here may help
http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/how-do-i-upsize-from-access-to-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24156439
I dont have full A2007, just a portable edition but I checked it.

Click on menu option Database Tools then look for SQL Server within Move Data. This should start the upsizing wizard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24156484
you can import from access to sql server with in-built functinoality of sql server also. have a look at attached screen shot. it is much much faster than any other things while question comes to import tables.



import.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157178
A good bet is to use SQL Server Migration Addistant for Access, its much better than upsizing wizard which you dont have:

http://www.microsoft.com/Sqlserver/2005/en/us/migration-access.aspx

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24157207
Migration Assistant is a free download from M$ and it gives more control and more capabilities than upsizing wizard.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 31570911
Thanks jmoss :)
0