?
Solved

postgres ERROR: insert or update on table "xxxxx" violates foreign key

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I found the following message within syslog.

< message >
postgres ERROR: insert or update on table "xxxxx" violates foreign key


I am not developer but manage server.

Would you please tell me the meaning and the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:chunzi
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 750 total points
ID: 24156566
You are propably inserting a record into a table with foreign key constraints where one of the foreign key vlaues is not a valid key in the related table. Try adding the related record first and adding the data you want to insert after this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:segurah
ID: 24170683
A foreign key is a data that must exist in a table 'B'  in order to insert or update data on a table 'A' because table 'A' references to this field in table 'B' and a constraint says "do not permint insert or update values in field 'X' of table 'A' while this value is not present in table 'B' "

Happens that you have any value in a specific field of table 'A' that is not present in table 'B', then the constraint reject this transacion a logs to syslog.

Are you batch importing or updating data?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chunzi
ID: 31570918
thanks
0