?
Solved

RPC versus IP in AD Sites

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 3 AD sites in the LAN environment.
Do I need to select RPC or IP as a transport protocol. By default it uses RPC, but I am not sure which one I am supposed to use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157104
The KCC will setup your connection objects by default.  What you are looking at is in the screenshot .
For servers within the same site (intrasite replication) it will use RPC as the transport
For servers in a different site (intersite replication) it will use IP as the transport.
 
 
Thanks
Mike

RPC-IP-transports.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24157377
Agree - choose IP for inter-site, RPC for intra-site.

Not to confuse matters, but RPC and IP termed here in AD Sites & Services are basically the same - they're both RPC over IP. I think what's different is that Intra-site RPC replication will be often and non-compressed (to make sure changes are replicated ASAP), inter-site replication will usually be compressed (to reduce the strain on the WAN link).

SMTP is an absolute last resort for very unreliable inter-site links. It employs it's ability to queue messages until the link is good. However to employ this you need to create a seperate domain out of  the remote site and set up certificate servers.
However, like Mike says, you shouldn't really have to be creating or even editing any connection objects in a simple three site setup. The KCC and ISTG should do this all for you, unless you start nominating preferred bridgeheads and site link bridges. With three sites, the most efficient setup will be that which is automatically created. If you've recently added/moved a server and the connection objects haven't appeared, you just need to wait for the KCC to do it's thing (off hand I think it looks every 15 mins).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24175793
so the only difference between IP and RPC, is IP compresses the data and RCP doesn't
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 1000 total points
ID: 24176214
In effect, yes. They're both RPC over IP. The form which is used between sites is more tolerant to slow and high latency connections. When servers use this form they also compress the data to go across the WAN link.

The form used within sites is less tolerant to slow connections, and the data is not compressed.

Compression uses CPU processing power. The idea is that compressing of data for slow WAN links is more beneficial (because it means less bandwidth being used), at the expense of CPU usage. Non compressed replication data within sites saves CPU usage (as replication happens more often), and because links within sites will be able to handle the larger data packets as they have more available bandwidth.
0