?
Solved

exchange 2007 upgrade

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have an exchange 2003 exchange enterprise server. I recently was approved to purchase exchange 2007 enterprise, and was wondering if it's worth it to upgrade? If so, is there anything to the upgrade, or is the basic, put the cd in, hit next a bunch of times, and your done?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157240
You cannot do an in place upgrade of Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007...you would need to perform a migration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008.aspx
Exchange 2007 has a whole lot of features compared to Exchange 2003  so would need to weigh the pros and cons and decide
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/features/default.mspx
 
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157836
For Exchange 2007, you will need new hardware. 64 bit system, with more RAM etc.
Why do you need Enterprise edition? If it is simply to get the increased store size, then that is not the case with Exchange 2007, as all editions have unlimited store size. However you may find that in the cost for Exchange 2007 Enterprise you can purchase Exchange 2007 standard plus the additional hardware that it requires.

If you do not need to upgrade, then you might want to hold tight for a while. Exchange 2010 entered public beta yesterday, and is due for release within the year.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31570937
thanks for the comments, this will help me decide.
0