?
Solved

Sybase, Inc. Product File error coming from PowerBuilder

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a user that is occasionally getting a 'Sybase, Inc. Product File has encountered an error and needs to close' message.  We are running PowerBuilder build 11.2.0.8669.   Other users running the same application do not get the error, so it seems to be machine specific.  In the error signature it is referencing pbdwe110.dll.  Does anyone have any ideas on how to correct the issue?   Attached below is additional Error Report information.

Thanks!

Sybase-closing.doc
0
Comment
Question by:BlackBoxVS
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blaaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157304
it is simple
if the same pricer.exe is running on other machines then just find the file pbdwe110.dll on the other users machine and copy it to the same location in your machine
hope it works

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 24158445
if the error is consistent on any action and on that machine. Check atleast one printer is installed on that machine and is set as default.

Otherwise try copying all .dll files (related to application) from working machines.

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlackBoxVS
ID: 24160098
I will ask about the printer, and try copying the .dll files to the user machine, but due to schedule conflicts, may have to wait until next week.

Thanks for your quick responses.

Collette
0