Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a site for Citrix web interface.

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I am in the process of creating a site for web interface on one my citrix servers. It also asks me for which server is running the XML service. I have 3 citrix servers, and 1 server that holds the datastore and license.

Would it be better to configure the site and xml service on the license server or select a new server for htis or use of the existing 3 servers.

Thanks for any insights
0
Comment
Question by:sammy_bull
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24157558
You can put more than one XenApp server in that list.  There is no limit I know of.  I would put all 3 XenApp servers there.  I would leave you current license and data store server alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
ID: 24157644
I went on one of the servers and wert through the creation of site. It then asked me some questions

I selected the Access Platform
IIS Location selected Set as the default page option for the IIS Site checkbox
Specify Configuration source=selected Server running the configuration service
Specify Server Details= I added the 3 citrix servers
Specify Authentication Settings=Left as default


Does this sound right?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24157811
Configuration source should be LOCAL.  Configuration service doesn't work well and doesn't do what you think it does.  It also has been removed from future versions of XenApp starting with XenApp 5 for Server 2008.

Check out this article I wrote and see if it helps you any:

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9789
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
ID: 24157867
Is it difficult to go from XenApp 4.5 to XenApp 5? This is going to be a whole new farm I am creating which will be rolled out. Is it wiser to just go to XenApp 5. If so, do have docs for this? I know this is a side question but given your prior response maybe jsut jumping to the next version would be wiser.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24158357
XenApp 5 for Server 2003 is the same as 4.5.
XenApp 5 for Server 2008 is a different product.

Learning the Basics of XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2008 Part 1 of 7: http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9778
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24166548
Try to limit the attack surface of the server your configuring the site onto.
0