[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

delete dfsprivate\preexisting folder?

Posted on 2009-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
all,
  I have over 130 Gb under dfsprivate folder.(as attached)
This is on a infrastructure we took over recently.
can you suggest what preexisting folder is and how it grew so big? Can i delete it safely?
 I understand its a dfs share.
0
Comment
Question by:question
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:question
ID: 24157591
apologies..
 attached is the screenshot.
dfsprivate.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bRvO earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157752
It is created as part of the Distributed File System available in Windows. It creates a directory structure on local servers at remote sites ( mirrored )

It appears that this is active on their network.

DO NOT DELETE THESE.

read the following for more information:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_File_System_(Microsoft)

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows2003-Distributed-File-System.html


You will need to ask who configured this the details involved. I suspect that most users will not understand what you are talking about as it just appears as a network share for them
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 24157764
This will also help

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727150.aspx

I wouldn't touch any folders/directories/settings until you are fully clue'd up on what is configured otherwise you could delete data
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 24157837
Pre-Existing means it's file in the dfs share that exist already on that server I believe.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:question
ID: 24159918
I need to be able to free up some space on the server. Else i need to know which application is using this 135 GB / where the files are? Because its taking up over 50% of disk space.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:question
ID: 24184117
any suggestions to free up some space.. i need to do it to keep myself under the chair.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24186468
If replication has completed you can safely delete this folder. You may have to take ownership to do so. This folder just holds files and folders that were already there at initial DFS configuration and are now included in the DFS share. DFS doesnt clean these folders up by design in case they were needed in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:question
ID: 24194837
Thanks a lot dstewartjr. Is there a supported document from microsoft that says that this can be cleaned. I have read that dfsprivate\staging folder can be deleted earlier. I cant seem to figure out any plans where it says that these files are good to be deleted.
1. how do i verify if replication has been completed.
2. Do i need to take a downtime for this and any roll back procedure needs to be taken in case of any issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24195009
Read comment from Ned Pyle(well known DFS GURU) halfway down on this page
 
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2007/10/05/top-10-common-causes-of-slow-replication-with-dfsr.aspx 
1. you can Create a diagnostic report for DFS Replication
2. no downtime, just backup
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:question
ID: 24195025
Thanks a lot... I will have this tested and get back to you.
0